Legislature(2007 - 2008)HOUSE FINANCE 519
[…] which read:                                                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                
     Page 23, following line 14:                                                                                                
          Insert a new bill section to read:                                                                                    
        "* Sec. 31. AS 43.55.150(b) is amended to read:                                                                     
          "(b) If the department finds that a condition                                                                     
     [THE CONDITIONS] in (a)(1), (2), or [AND] (3) of this                                                                  
         section is [ARE] present, the department shall                                                                     
     determine  the  reasonable   costs  of  transportation,                                                                    
     using  the fair  market value  of like  transportation,                                                                    
     the  fair   market  value  of  equally   efficient  and                                                                    
     available  alternative  modes   of  transportation,  or                                                                    
     other  reasonable methods.  Transportation costs  fixed                                                                    
     by  tariff rates  that have  been adjudicated  just and                                                                
     reasonable by  [PROPERLY ON  FILE WITH]  the Regulatory                                                                
     Commission of  Alaska or other regulatory  agency shall                                                                    
     be considered prima facie reasonable."